2018 Results

We are thrilled to announce the results from this year's County Show 2018

Dog Show

Class 1

PED Puppy

Lucie (Whippet)
Class 2

PED Bitch

Jill (G Spitz)
Class 3

PED Dog

Ozzy (S Husky)
Class 4

Crossbreed Puppy

Ozzy (Collie Cross)
Class 5

Crossbreed Bitch

Hollie (Collie Cross)
Class 6

Crossbreed Dog

Kodi (Mini GSD)
Class 7

Child Handler

Bramble (Cocker)
Class 8

Rescue

Wanda (Boxer)
Class 9

Veteran

Petra (Mixed)
Class 10

Mismatched Pair

Rover & Spot
Class 11

Best Condition

Maisie (Frenchie)
Class 12

Happiest Dog

Buster (Cairn)
Class 13

Best Biscuit Catcher

Muddler (Lab)
Class 14

Best Trick

Phoebe (Cocker)
Best In Show

Ozzy Siberian Husky

Owned By: Mrs Sam Grice from Buckley, Flintshire
Reserve Best In Show

Lucie Whippet

Owned By: Mrs A Handley from Agden, Whitchurch

In Hand Coloured Horses and Ponies

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H55 Open Youngstock Qualifier

1st

Collytown Frenchman

Owned By: Mr A & Mrs J Winton

Class H56 Non-Native Open Qualifier

1st

Babooshka

Owned By: Val Jones

Class H57 Native/Cob or Traditional Open Qualifier

1st

Evita

Owned By: Mrs S Benson
2nd

Tomboy

Owned By: Miss S Barnes
3rd

Wildways Astonish

Owned By: Miss Frances Morkill
Champion

Evita

Owned By: Mrs S Benson
Reserve Champion

Tomboy

Owned By: Miss S Barnes

Ridden Coloured Horses and Ponies

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H58 Non-Native Open Ridden Qualifier

No Entries

Class H59 Native/Cob or Traditional Open Ridden Qualifier

1st

Rufty Tufty

Owned By: Lynne Startin
2nd

Top Rock Billy Boy

Owned By: Samantha Wallbanks
3rd

Tomboy

Owned By: Miss S Barnes

Class H60 The Junior/Intermediate Rider of the year Qualifier

1st

Billy Boy Blue

Owned By: Andy Bentley
Champion

Billy Boy Blue

Owned By: Andy Bentley
Reserve Champion

Rufty Tufty

Owned By: Lynne Startin

In Hand Mountain and Moorland

Judge: Ms A Evans

Class H67 Small Breeds 3yrs old and under Colt, Filly or Geldin

1st

Paddock Chivalry

Owned By: Andrew Butler
2nd

Coppinshill Couture

Owned By: Mrs S Benson

Class H68 Large Breeds 3yrs old and under Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Hotchberry Crafty

Owned By: G. Cowell & C. Scott

Class H69 Small Breeds 4yrs old and over Stallion, Mare, or Gelding

1st

Dymock Perfection

Owned By: Andrew Butler
2nd

Sweeney Mountain Boomer

Owned By: Mrs V Caswel-Wedderkopp
3rd

Danieshas Buzby

Owned By: Heather Morris
4th

Wernderis Cadno'r Cwm G

Owned By: Neil C Wood
5th

Lathom Jocelyn

Owned By: Miss F Morkill

Class H70 Large Breeds 4yrs old and over Stallion, Mare or Gelding

Non-awarded

Champion

Paddock Chivalry

Owned By: Andrew Butler
Reserve Champion

Hotchberry Crafty

Owned By: G. Cowell & C. Scott

Ridden Mountain and Moorland

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H71 Lead Rein, Mare or Gelding 4yrs old and over

1st

Broughton Tulisa

Owned By: Sadie Westwood
2nd

Gorsehill Iona

Owned By: Miss Isabella Brassington

Class H72 First Ridden, Mare or Gelding 4yrs old and over

1st

Rosevear Sweet Mystery

Owned By: Mrs Anna Newbold

Class H73 Open Small Ridden to be shown in its natural state. Mare, Stallion or Gelding 4yrs old and over

1st

Rosevear Sweet Mystery

Owned By: Mrs Anna Newbold
2nd

Hilin Premonition

Owned By: Mrs Vivien Morris

Class H74 Open Large Ridden to be shown in its natural state. Mare, Stallion or Gelding 4 yrs old and over.

1st

Sorrelcourt Dunkinley

Owned By: J O'Brien
2nd

Northwick Sparklingjack

Owned By: G. Cowell & C. Scott
3rd

Cefn Prancer

Owned By: Fenella Quale
Champion

Rosevear Sweet Mystery

Owned By: Mrs Anna Newbold
Reserve Champion

Sorrelcourt Dunkinley

Owned By: J O'Brien

In Hand Veteran

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H75 Diamond Veteran (25 yrs and over)

1st

Marble Arch

Owned By: Katie Hughes
2nd

Jake

Owned By: Miss Bethan Evans
3rd

Marken Victory

Owned By: Samantha Hoe

Class H76 Veteran (20-24 yrs and over)

1st

Midnight Magpie

Owned By: Samantha Hoe

Class H77 Pre-veteran (20-24 yrs and over)

1st

Midnight Haze

Owned By: Charlotte Reynolds
2nd

Wynbrook Patriot

Owned By: Charlotte Clorley
3rd

Gorsehill Iona

Owned By: Miss Isabella Brassington
Champion

Midnight Haze

Owned By: Charlotte Reynolds
Reserve Champion

Marble Arch

Owned By: Katie Hughes

Ridden Veteran

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H78 Diamond Veteran (25 years and over)

1st

Marble Arch

Owned By: Katie Hughes

Class H79 Veteran (20-24 years)

1st

Midnight Magpie

Owned By: Samantha Hoe

Class H80 Pre-veteran (15-19 years)

1st

Midnight Haze

Owned By: Charlotte Reynolds
2nd

Shillstone Rock Bitter Sweet

Owned By: Mrs Anna Newbold
3rd

Prince

Owned By: Sophie Quinton
Champion

Marble Arch

Owned By: Katie Hughes
Reserve Champion

Midnight Haze

Owned By: Charlotte Reynolds

In Hand Shetland Ponies

Judge: Mr Peter Tindale

Class H45 Stallion, any age or height

1st

Robin Brae Ronaldo

Owned By: Emma Elliot
2nd

Lornath Jigsaw

Owned By: Lucy Pope
3rd

Danieshas Buzby

Owned By: Heather Morris
4th

Annwood Glider

Owned By: Miss L Davenport

Class H46 Standard Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Brewards Elise

Owned By: Mr & Mrs L Gregory

Class H47 Miniature Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Livero Anastasia

Owned By: Debbie Davis
2nd

Fernhalls Brianne

Owned By: C Salters
3rd

Collytown Sandiego

Owned By: Mr & Mrs A Winton
4th

Wernderis Cadno'r Cwm G

Owned By: Neil C Wood

Class H48 Standard 2 or 3 yrs old Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Brewards Peppermint

Owned By: Mr & Mrs L Gregory
2nd

Blackertor Misty

Owned By: Rachel Martin
3rd

Lyncraft Bandit

Owned By: Bryn Jones
4th

Edern Cadog

Owned By: Gwen Holland

Class H49 Miniature 2 or 3 yrs old Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Cherub's Court Jester

Owned By: Debbie Davis
2nd

Collytown Frenchman

Owned By: Mr & Mrs A Winton
3rd

Caidnjax Pride & Joy

Owned By: Ann Savage
4th

Lydees Ghost Buster

Owned By: Lydia Millichap

Class H50 Standard Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old or over

1st

Carrickfergus Misty Surprise

Owned By: Mr W Handley
2nd

Threapwood Tarna

Owned By: Jane Smith
3rd

Lathom Jocelyn

Owned By: Miss F Morkill
4th

Merkisayre Beenie

Owned By: Emma Jones

Class H51 Miniature Mare or Gelding, 4 yrs old or over

1st

Gott Mabs

Owned By: Glenn Smith
2nd

Morjoy Leo

Owned By: Lindsey Davies
3rd

Seva Handalina

Owned By: Lydia Millichap
4th

Merrivlle Exquisite

Owned By: Ann Savage

Class H52 Gelding any age or height

1st

Wildways Astonish

Owned By: Miss Frances Morkill
2nd

Morjoy Leo

Owned By: Lindsey Davies
3rd

Lornath Gethins Flame

Owned By: Mrs Jan Sayer
4th

Cadwgan Rastus

Owned By: Ex: Ann Holland

Class H53 Open Coloured. Any sex/age/colour other than black

1st

Robin Brae Ronaldo

Owned By: Emma Elliot
2nd

Wildways Astonish

Owned By: Miss Frances Morkill
3rd

Cherub's Court Jester

Owned By: Debbie Davis
4th

Collytown Jack Sparrow

Owned By: Mr & Mrs A Winton

Class H54 Young Handler, open to Handlers under 16 yrs of age

1st

Gorsehill Iona

Owned By: Miss Isabella Brassington
2nd

Honeybee of Catchpuddle

Owned By: Mr W Handley
3rd

Merkisayre Beenie

Owned By: Emma Jones
4th

Tussilago Marty McFly

Owned By: Olivia Davies
Miniature Junior Champion

Cherub's Court Jester

Owned By: Debbie Davis
Miniature Reserve Junior Champion

Libero Anastasia

Owned By: Debbie Davis
Miniature Champion

Gott Mabs

Owned By: Glenn Smith
Miniature Reserve Champion

Cherub's Court Jester

Owned By: Debbie Davis
Standard Junior Champion

Brewards Peppermint

Owned By: Mr & Mrs L Gregory
Standard Reserve Junior Champion

Blackertor Misty

Owned By: Rachel Martin
Standard Champion

Robin Brae Ronaldo

Owned By: Emma Elliot
Standard Reserve Champion

Wildways Astonish

Owned By: Miss Frances Morkill
Supreme Champion

Robin Brae Ronaldo

Owned By: Emma Elliot
Supreme Reserve Champion

Wildways Astonish

Owned By: Miss Frances Morkill

In Hand Hunter and Sports Horse

Judge: Mr Hollinshead

Class H13 Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding

No Entries

Class H14 2yrs or 3yrs old Filly or Gelding

No Entries

Class H15 4yrs old & over Mare or Gelding

1st

Babooshka

Owned By: Val Jones
2nd

Burrswood Kismet

Owned By: Heather Talbot
Champion

Babooshka

Owned By: Val Jones
Reserve Champion

Burrswood Kismet

Owned By: Heather Talbot

Ridden Hunter and Sports Horse

Judge: Lin Herridge

Class H16 Ridden Lightweight Hunter - Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old and over

1st

Huntsman

Owned By: Amanda Field
2nd

Once in a Blue Moon

Owned By: Susan Hunt
3rd

Prince

Owned By: Sophie Quinton

Class H17 Ridden Middleweight Hunter - Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old and over

1st

Caerein-Bang-Boomerany

Owned By - Zara Owen
2nd

Decorum

Owned By: C. Robertson

Class H18 Hidden Heavyweight Hunter - Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old and over

No Entries

Champion

Caerein-Bang-Boomerany

Owned By - Zara Owen
Reserve Champion

Decorum

Owned By: C. Robertson

In Hand Shires & Any Other Heavy Horse

Judge: Mr Stuart Barnes

Class HH1 Stallion 2 Years Old or Overs

No Entries

Class HH2 Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st

Doveley's Flashgirl

Owned By: Andy Whetton
2nd

Bromford Beauty

Owned By: Lynne Allman
3rd

Hillmore Grandlady

Owned By: Philip Moss

Class HH3 2 and 3 years Old Filly or Gelding

1st

Manor Flower of Wales

Owned By: Jean Pleavin-Edge
2nd

Cowerslane

Owned By: T J Yates
3rd

Sontley Queen Elizabeth

Owned By: J Thomas
4th

Bromford Duchess

Owned By: Robert Rawlins

Class HH4 Gelding 4 years Old and Over

Not Presented

Class HH5 Barren Mare, 4 years Old and Over

1st

Sheepwash Derbyshire's Eventide

Owned By: T J Yates
2nd

Hillmoor Eclipse

Owned By: Philip Moss

Class HH7 Foal Class

1st

Bromford Winterstorm

Owned By: Robert Rawlins
2nd

Hillmoor Elegance

Owned By: Philip Moss

Class HH8 Young Handler Class

1st

Manor Flower of Wales

Owned By: Jean Pleavin-Edge
2nd

Hillmoor Eclipse

Owned By: Philip Moss

Class HH9 Yearling, 2 and 3 year old Colt, Filly or Gelding

Not Presented

Class HH10 Stallion, Mare or Gelding over 3 yrs old

1st

Tollemache Frederick

Owned By: Helen Roberts

Class HH11 (1 entries) Heavy Horse in Working Gears

1st

Tollemache Frederick

Owned By: Helen Roberts

Class HH12 (0 entries) Heavy Horse in Decorated Harness

Supreme Champion

Sheepwash Derbyshire's Eventide

Owned By: T J Yates
Reserve Champion

Manor Flower of Wales

Owned By: Jean Pleavin-Edge
Champion Foal

Bromford Winterstorm

Owned By: Robert Rawlins
Best Shire Horse

Sheepwash Derbyshire's Eventide

Owned By: T J Yates
Best Shod Animal

Bromford Lucky Surprise

Owned By: Robert Rawlins
Best Any Other Heavy

Best Any Other Heavy

Best Any Other Heavy

Tollemache Frederick

Owned By: Helen Roberts